Tripura Assembly Election 2008 (West Tripura)

 1.        Number of Sub-Divisions 5(five) - Sadar, Bishalgarh, Sonamura, Khowai, Teliamura.

 2.       Number of Assembly Constituencies:-          29 (twenty nine).

 3.        Number of Polling stations            Total               1,170

            Sadar                477

            Bishalgarh         319

            Sonamura          131

            Khowai              129

            Teliamura          114

4.       Details of Dispersal Centres 

 
Sub Division Reporting (Material Collection) Dispersal (Declaration of Polling Station)
Sadar

 

21.2.08, 9:00:00 AM                                         AC 1,2,3 & 4 : Pragati Vidya  Bhavan              AC  5,10,11 &12 : Netaji Subhash Vidya Niketan                                                            AC 6,7,8 & 9: U.K. Academy                  22.2.08, 8 a.m.                                                           AC 1,2,3 & 4 : Pragati Vidya Bhavan                          AC  5,10,11 &12 : Netaji Subhash Vidya Niketan   AC 6,7,8 & 9: U.K. Academy
Bishalgarh 21.2.08, 9:00:00 AM                                          AC 13 & 14 : Amtali H.S. School                      AC 15,16,17 & 18: Bishalgarh S.D.M Office 22.2.08, 8 a.m.                                                           AC 13 & 14 : Amtali H.S. School                              AC 15,16,17 & 18: Bishalgarh S.D.M Office
Sonamura 21.2.08, 9:00:00 AM                                         S.D.M. Office 22.2.08, 8 a.m.                                              Navadwip Chandra Institute
Teliamura 20.2.08, 9:00:00 AM                                 S.D.M. Office

Polling parties for A/C 28/16, 28/17, 28/30, 28/34, 28/38, 28/39                                          21.2.08, 9:00:00 AM

21.2.08, 8 a.m.                                                         6 polling parties                                                        S.D.M. Office

22.2.08, 8 a.m.                                                         for all the rest                                                               S.D.M. Office

Khowai 21.2.08, 9:00:00 AM                               S.D.M. Office 22.2.08, 8 a.m.                                                 S.D.M. Office
 

 

 

5.       Details of Counting Centres (total 8)

Sadar-          11 Nos. 

Bishalgarh-    7 Nos.

Sonamura-     4 Nos.

Khowai-         4 Nos.

Teliamura-     3 Nos.

 

     6. Number of Sector Officers appointed (Total 98)

                             Sadar-               36

                             Bishalgarh-        21

                             Sonamura-         14

                             Khowai-              16

                            Teliamura            11

 

   7. Total number of voters :-           1,005,340

   8. Highest number of voters:-        66129 in 14-Badharghat   

   9. Lowest number of voters :-         21331 in 23-Ramchandraghat   

 10. Total number of male voters :-    510121

 11. Total number of female voters :-  495219

 12. Total number of voters in

                                    Sadar            402075

                                    Bishalgarh     282679

                                    Sonamura     126248

                                    Khowai          106848

                                    Teliamura      87490    

          

 13. EPIC issued              Total                              9,60,848

                                      Sadar                             3,83,668

                                      Bishalgarh                      2,69,085

                                      Sonamura                      1,22,117

                                      Khowai                          1,00,708

                                      Teliamura                      85,270

                                      %age Coverage              95.74 %

 14. List of Contesting Candidates in connection       143

        with Assembly Election (2008) :-

 

 

 11. Details of Designated Officers for Expenditure:-        21 (twenty one).

 

Number and Name of Assembly Constituency.

Name and Designation of Designated Officer.

1-Simna (ST)                               2-Mohanpur Sri B. Hrankhwal, ARO,BDO Hezamara 
3-Bamutia(SC)                            4-Barjala Sri  Sankar Chakraborty,ARO, BDO, Mohanpur
 5-Khayerpur Sri Amalendu Chakma, ARO,DCM,Jirania
6-Agartala Sri  Manik Dasgupta, ARO,Dy. Comm. Of Taxes.
7-Ramnagar Sri Gopal Debnath, ARO,DCM, Sadar.
8-Town Bardowali Smt. Aditi Majumder, ARO,Asstt. Transport Commissioner.
9-Banamalipur Sri Dibyendu Chakraborty, ARO,DCM, SDM Office.
10-Majlishpur                            11-Mandwibazar Sri Nagendra Debbarma, ARO,BDO,Mandwi.
12- Takarjala (ST) Sri Usha Jen Mog, ARO,BDO, Jampuijala
13-Pratapgarh (SC)                    14- Badharghat Sri Chitta Rn. Debbarma, ARO, Executive Officer, Tripura K.V.I. Board
15- Kamalasagar                        16- Bishalgarh Sri Samit Roy choudhury, ARO,BDO Dukli
17- Golaghati (ST)                       18- Charilam (ST) Sri Prasenjit Bhattacherjee, ARO,BDO,Bishalgarh.
19-Boxanagar Sri. Bimal Chakraborty, ARO SDWO, Sonamura.
20-Nalchar Sri. Ratan Biswas, ARO BDO, Kathalia
21-Sonamura Sri. Bimal Chakraborty, ARO SDWO, Sonamura.
22-Dhanpur Sri. Ratan Biswas, ARO BDO, Kathalia
23- R.C. Ghat (ST) Sri. Keshab Kar, ARO SDWO, Khowai
24- Khowai Sri. Keshab Kar, ARO SDWO, Khowai
25- Asharambari (ST) Sri. Subrata Majumder, ARO DCM, Khowai
26- Promodnagar (ST) Sri. Subrata Majumder, ARO DCM, Khowai
27- Kalyanpur Sri. Kamalesh Dhar, SDWO
28-Krishnapur (ST) Sri. Kamalesh Dhar, SDO
29- Teliamura. Sri. Kamalesh Dhar, SDO